ProcessOne SiteCustomer Helpdesk and FeedbackFollow us on Twitter
 
   
 
It is possible to load a local application instead a remote one ?
Posted: 01 December 2009 07:45 PM   [ Ignore ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-12-01

hello,

I want to use my erlang app with CEAN, so I need, somehow load it into CEAN, it is possible?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 December 2009 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2007-03-20

Greetings,

Is your application compiled? Then it should be possible to load it from the Erlang shell with:
l(application_name).

If you want to compile and load it do:
c((application_name).

To make it available when you start Erlang you can put into cean/erlang/lib/application_name/ebin


bengt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2009 06:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-12-01

yes, I do that, but some application get fail, I think maybe it is because the CEAN version I have is old (5.6.4), and I cant upgrade because I cant get pass throught the firewall.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2009 09:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2007-03-20

Could you please describe the failure?


bengt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2009 08:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-12-01

this is the fail:
6> cean:available(“crypto”).
[“crypto-1.5.2.1”]
7> cean:install(“crypto-1.5.2.1”).
crypto-1.5.2.1 was not installed. failed to find dependencies: no_pub_file
error

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2009 11:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2007-03-20

If you want to install crypto you must write:
cean:install(“crypto”).

The version number confuses install/1 and causes the error.

That is a bug, I think. It should work with version number. But then, if a version number is given, it should only install that version, never another. It is not possible to install any version. You can only install the one available. So it is ok to allow the name without version number. What do you think?

Another bug(?) is that installed/0 does not show version number. That would be useful.


bengt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2009 06:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2009-12-04

Yes, but there are some minor bugs/flaws.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2009 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-12-01

yes I write cean:install(“crypto”). and it work fine, but my app that depend of crypto, ssl and other, some of them I Installed from CEAN Server but other I just copy to cean/erlang/lib/ but my app get and error when it try to start, does the version of erts have any thing to do with it ?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2009 07:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2007-03-20

Could you please describe the failure? Copy-paste the error message.


bengt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2009 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-12-01

I work fine in a normal erlang shell but with CEAN I get this error :

7> application:start(http).
{error,{not_started,crypto}}
8> application:start(crypto).
ok
9> application:start(ssl). 
ok
10> application:start(amf). 
ok
11> application:start(http). 

=INFO REPORT==== 4-Dec-2009::14:02:58 ===
  application: http
  exited: {shutdown,{http_app,start,[normal,[]]}}
  type: temporary
{error,{shutdown,{http_app,start,[normal,[]]}}}
12>

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2009 09:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2007-03-20

Sorry, I can not help. I get the following:

{error,{“no such file or directory”,“http.app”}}

And there is no http available for install.


bengt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 December 2009 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2009-12-01

that app, has dependencies, crypto-1.6, and others with higher version than the ones available in CEAN, so I have two questions, How can I upload that app to CEAN like a package? and How can I update my CEAN to 5.7.2 ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2011 07:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2011-06-03

Few days ago I was dump in same problem. Thanks all of you guys to help me. Because I solve my probelem easily after reading this topic.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2012 04:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-01-09

It should function with edition variety. But then, if a edition variety is given, it should only set up that edition, never another. It is not possible to set up any edition. You can only set up the one available. So it is ok to allow the name without edition variety. What do you think?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2012 03:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-01-27

Thank you, I have been trying to figure this out!

Profile